Legal Question in International Law in Florida

doctor bill

my son was skateboarding with some other kids one of kids got hit in the ankle with the skateboard and a piece of wood like a spliter went in the kids ankle my son says its was an accident the other kid says it was on perpose his mother took him to the emergency room to remove the spliter she wants me to pay the bill if not she threatens to take me to court i was wondering if she has a case?

Asked on 9/14/08, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: doctor bill

Sure, she has a case. That's not the question. The question is, how good is the case?

People are liable for things they do on purpose as well as by accident.

Sports are a little different, though. When we engage in sports, we assume the risk that we'll get hurt, that sports-related accidents will happen. But if someone purposefully hurts someone else while engaging in a sport, the person who hurts the other is liable.

Right now, it's your son's word against the other boy. If the other kids are on your son's side, her case is probably bad. If the other kids say your son did it on purpose, your son is probably liable.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/08, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Florida