Legal Question in International Law in Florida

Is a work contract done between a company based in Canada and myself in the US valid, in US territory? I signed a confidentiality and non-compete agreement with my previous employer in Canada (independent contractor) who is an authorized reseller of products from my current employer in the USA. The Canadian reseller is attempting to restrict my employment with the manufacturer in USA due to a non-compete agreement. Is this contract signed and bound by the laws of Canada, legally viable in USA? Thank you in advance for your reply and consideration.

Best regards,

Andre


Asked on 10/28/09, 5:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

Yes, it can be legally binding in the USA, as well as in Canada (the terms of the contract control). You might want to consult a lawyer before attempting to break this contract.

If you’d like to schedule a telephone legal consultation, please let me know, and I’d be glad to help: Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered as legal advice. This response doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of a fee. If a follow-up advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues is requested, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html for more details. Our contact email address is Attorney [@] law-visa-USA.com

Read more
Answered on 11/02/09, 5:37 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

I could not answer your question without reviewing the contract. Please feel free to contact me for assistance. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 11/02/09, 10:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Florida