Legal Question in Investment Law in Florida

cheating on my commodity account

My margin account was being liquidated at low price and being bought back same position at higher price at the same day on April 21, 2006 without my authorization. I was not officially informed the trading transactions until May 31,2006 while I telephoned the head office ( located at Day County) in

Miami, Florida. I lost all my profit money from the unauthorized transaction. Despite repeated calls and certified mails confirming their agreement on the telephone to audit my account and return the money owed to me. I have neither received any profit money nor any letter from them to explain the discrepancy of cash in account between credit memo and trade confirmation dated on April 21,2006. I need an attorney who is in practice on law of precious metal trading to help me recoup the money owed to me.


Asked on 3/31/07, 7:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Tepper Mark A. Tepper P.A.

Re: cheating on my commodity account

We need to know more details concerning your problem. Please contact us for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/07, 11:48 am
Raymond Weicker Weicker Law, PLLC

Re: cheating on my commodity account

Unauthorized transactions, or "churning," by a broker who is operating on commission is a basis for complaint against both the broker and the brokerage house. If you wish to discuss your case, please contact me; I will need to review your position statements.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/07, 7:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Florida