Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Florida

if a 17 year old boy and a 15 year old girl have consentual sex what can happen to the boy?

Asked on 2/06/10, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

No. In Florida, it is a crime for anyone to have sex with a person under 16.

See FL Statutes 794.011(8)(b) and 800.04 for the multiple felonies which are committed by an offender who has a sexual relationship with a person under 16.

Under most circumstances, this would also earn the offender lifetime sex offender registration.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/10, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Florida