Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

does a employer have to pay you while traveling to and from a job site in a company vehicle?

Asked on 4/28/14, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Frisch Morgan & Morgan, P.A.

An employee who travels from home before the regular workday and returns to his/her home at the end of the workday is engaged in ordinary home to work travel, which is not work time.

That said, time spent by an employee in travel as part of their principal activity, such as travel from job site to job site during the workday, is work time and must be counted as hours worked.

For more information go to

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida