Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

i was fired from a company in florida and was told the reason for termination was that I was not doing a good job and was not a good fit after a year and a half of employment. During my employment I was given a very favorable review at 9 months , a raise and additional responsibilities. I never received a written or verbal waring to indicate dissatisfaction in my performance. I have been given a severance agreement for 3 weeks of pay and my vacation pay. Should I sign it?

Asked on 12/09/15, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Who was employer? Where are they located? How many employees they have? Do you feel that the termination was based upon discrimination or complaining about illegal conduct? I normally charge a flat fee of $300 to review the severance agreement and then 25% contingency if I can negotiate more then what they have already offered you, I take the contingency on the extra money I get for you. Let me know if you are interested in speaking further. I have had pretty good success with this structure for my clients.

Scott Behren

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/09/15, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida