Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Is it legal for an employer to require a massage therapist employee to do laundry when the employer is only paying the employee a flat fee for hours of massage performed? If not, would I be eligible to receive pay for the hundreds of unpaid hours of laundry I've done in the past 5 years?

Asked on 2/12/16, 5:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

Your employer generally must pay you at least minimum wage for each hour you work. Any legitimate amount must be paid within 15 days of demand. If not, they may be liable for double damages and your attorneys fees.

Please call an attorney for a free consultation. Most of us work state wide and would be happy to speak to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/16, 7:06 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Dont think it would be legal necessarily to pay the flat fee and you may be eligible to get paid for your extra hours worked. Feel free to call or email me if you wish to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/16, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida