Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Hello, I am in the middle of litigation of a employment discrimination claim and am Pro Se Plaintiff. We are about to approach the mediation stage of the case. I filed a proposal of settlement with the defendants. My question is, what should I file or do if I want to reject the Proposal that I filed?


Asked on 5/21/18, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Proposals for Settlement are not filed with the Court. The rules prohibit that, so if you did file it. the proposal may not be valid. Proposals for Settlements are only served. When you say that you want to reject the proposal you filed, that sounds like you want to withdraw the proposal so the defendant cannot accept it. If that is the case, a letter to the defendant withdrawing the proposal is sufficient to do so.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/18, 7:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida