Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Hello I have a question I was at my job and they fired me because a woman pulled my hair and i when for self defense and they said they could not have me work there anymore and I got a termination email saying the reason I was terminated was cause .., and that's the only thing it says.

Asked on 8/23/15, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

For starters, who was employer, how many employees did they have? Were you treated differently then the other employee based upon race or gender etc? Did you go online to apply for unemployment? Feel free to call or e-mail me to discuss further. [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/23/15, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida