Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

If you work 35 hours a week, are you considered a full time employee?

Asked on 8/01/12, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Birmingham The Birmingham Law Firm

Not necessarily. There is no set standard under Florida law for defining when an employee is considered a full time time employee and and when an employee is considered part time. In general, an employee who works 40 hours per week is considered a full time employee. Otherwise, an employee is only "full time" when the employer says he/she is "full time."

Read more
Answered on 8/02/12, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida