Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My 1 year lease ended at the end of April. The landlord said he would renew my lease at the same rate but never actually gave me the new lease to sign. I suppose that means I’m currently month to month as I’ve been paying the same amount each month and it’s been accepted. If the landlord decided to terminate the lease how much notice would be required for him to do it? Would it have to come certified mail?

Asked on 8/08/19, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The original lease actually impacts this answer so it would need to be reviewed. A month to month lease can be terminated with not less than 15 days notice. by statute it can be posted or mail. certified is not required.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/19, 4:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida