Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My 2 year rental agreement expired earlier this year, Landord never sent new lease for new year and raised the rent to additional $400. I want to leave and will I lose my deposit if I don’t have new lease?

Asked on 5/21/22, 6:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

the old lease agreement would need to be reviewed to determine what the status is on the new rental you currently are paying and your entitlement to the return of the deposit. seek some legal advice with the actual old lease

Read more
Answered on 5/21/22, 7:58 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If your deposit was for security damages, you shouldn't.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/22, 4:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida