Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

What are the consequences of being unable to pay rent? I singed a contract with off campus university housing, however, due to COVID 19 I had to leave and come home to my family for safety reasons. I've turned in my keys but I'm still expecting to pay rent for the full 12 months contract that I signed. I'm unable to pay these rents due to financial reasons and I don't care about being evicted since I no longer live there. Is there any other consequences for being unable to make rent?


Asked on 6/10/20, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Downs Diane Downs

You have a contract. Turning in the keys to the premises does not let you out of the contract. You breached that contract and can be sued for the money you owe. If you get evicted, it goes on your credit report and stays there for several years and will hamper your ability to rent another dwelling. In other words, no one will rent to you. Plus, your credit score will take a major hit. I would suggest talking to the landlord or property manager and explain the circumstances. No good will come from you just walking away. You will suffer for years.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/20, 2:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida