Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

If my drivers. License says address i live and my landlord througs my things out and i pay rent. I always pay on time. I am a quite peaceful tenate.


Asked on 3/26/19, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

It's very hard to understand exactly what is going on without all the facts, but if you have a lease, pay rent on time, and the landlord has not gone through the courts and received an order from the court saying you can be evicted and has no writ of possession, then he cannot throw your things out. However, without all the facts, it is impossible to tell you if he is within his legal rights. I suggest you see an attorney that specializes in landlord/tenant law.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 8:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida