Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Due to Hurricane Michael, we had to evacuate the Panama City RV park we were renting a lot in. Are we able to request a refund for the days of rent lost? We moved on to a park in Dothan, Alabama where we paid for rent a month in advance and then a few days later, found a park to move back to Panama City Beach. Since we paid the park in Dothan in advance, can we recover the rent paid for days we didn't stay? The park owner says they do not owe us the refund.

Asked on 12/07/18, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Whether you have a legal right to recover the rent you paid to the Alabama RV park is a matter governed by Alabama law, not Florida. however, most state laws in these areas are very similar. You paid for a month in advance. You decided to leave before the month is up, the RV park didn't make you leave. Suppose you paid to see a movie in a theatre - you go in, you sit down, and 1/2 way during the movie you decide to leave because you would rather watch a movie on Netflix at your house than watch this movie in a theatre with a bunch of people you don't know. Does the theater owe you a refund of half your ticket? No, it does not. And neither does the Dothan RV park owner. Whether you can get a refund from the Panama City RV park is another matter - read your lease.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/18, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida