Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

In florida, I renewed my lease for a fourth year in Sept 2018, but I did not pay full rent amount in December, and haven’t paid anything for January. I have been served a 3 day notice to pay or leave but im planning to stay until court ordered eviction (its just me in the apartment). But I am afraid that the landlord may move into the place (with me) before the eviction process is finalized. What are my legal options if this happens? they would be reclaiming their property even though I would not technically be evicted, and it would be hell living with them. I don’t have money for attorney.

Asked on 1/09/19, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

You should consult an attorney in your hometown right away. If your landlord moves in with you, you would have an action against him; and the statutes which govern residential landlord/tenant issues provide that you would be entitled to attorney's fees, in your win, from the other party. See if there is an attorney who might take your case on a contingent basis, because he or she will be entitled to attorneys fees. Don't hold your breath, but its an idea worth pursuing.

If you can't find an attorney to help you and the landlord tries to move in with you, call the police at the time that he or she is actually trying to move in.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/19, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida