Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

After hurricane Michael hit the panhandle the apartment complex I live in just issued eviction letters due to damage. The document was issued on the 26th of November and states all possessions need to be vacated by December 31st. I work on ships as a merchant mariner and I'm scheduled to be overseas throughout the entire month of December and returning "home" on the 3rd. I left to sea yesterday the 27th.

Given my circumstances will my property be forfeited to the landlord if I am unable to get my stuff out by the 31st like the notice states? Or can there be some sore of exception made?

Provided they do the repairs within the time my lease was valid would I then need to repay all the deposits and initial move in fees in order to move back or it should be offered to me?

Asked on 11/28/18, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

They would have to serve you an eviction action after you dont leave by 12/31/18. hard to do that while you are on the ocean or wherever. You will be able to deal with it when you return but be prepared to move.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/18, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida