Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My landlord has about 16 fully grown roosters he is raising in the backyard in the woods. this does not seem like raising chickens but is more for cock fighting. can i be in trouble for not reporting this to someone? who should i report his to?

Asked on 7/25/10, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

generally speaking there is no law requiring a person to report suspicious activity or belief that a crime is being committed (there are some notable exceptions). However, you need to ensure that you can not some how be implicated in any criminal activity and should take care of yourself.

As for the reporting, you could call Animal Control in your county, or the Sheriff's Department's non-emergency line. Both will probably be able to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida