Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am in a lease at an apartment. Some of the amenities listed, and part of the lease is a sparkling swimming pool, and bug services. When I came to look at apartments in October I was shown a freshly painted grey apartment with wood laminate flooring throughout. It was very nice, so we did the app online and signed the lease online and then moved down from Ohio, to Florida. When we got here, the apartment was cream colored, FILTHY walls, and had carpet. Bait and switch much?

The pool was half green when we moved in. And we noticed roaches right away! I complained about the bugs many times. Someone came, but they never got rid of my problem. I put stuff out and noticed they got less. But they are starting to come back Harder now, and now the pool is BROWN! The grass outside isn’t even mowed anymore. I complained about all this to the Reginal manager, because the property manager is no longer here. She said the pool would be cleaned the following week, it is still brown! And she assured me out while building would finally be treated, not just my apartment (they come from the vents, I see them!) That was 3 weeks ago, and no one has treated anything! What are my options, or do I even have any? I have 4 months left, but I want my money back and for them to be in trouble, this isn’t right!


Asked on 6/10/20, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Downs Diane Downs

It would be impossible to give you advice without seeing your lease. Usually, the landlord is responsible for taking care of pests and the common areas. However, you could have waived that right when you signed the lease. You could send the landlord or property manager or whomever a seven-day notice drafted in accordance with Florida Statute (must have specific wording). However, you have to be ready to move immediately and not at your convenience. As far as getting your money back, I wouldn't count on it unless you sue. You really need to see a landlord/tenant attorney to help you with this.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/10/20, 2:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida