Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I live in an apartment complex in Palm beach county. I have two friends moving from Pennsylvania who applied. Because I live here already, they won’t let me apply until my lease ends. My lease ends before they arrive. My day to vacate is February 4th. Their day to start the new lease is the same. I am moving in with them at the same complex but another building. They will not allow me to be on the lease as an occupant. They said I have to be on the lease. Because they would not let me apply with them, & I have the best credit... they have used their credit for the security deposit determination. They are still going to pull my credit & make me apply & be on the lease on February 8th. Since they are pulling my credit, doesn’t my credit have to be taken into the security deposit or non refundable option when applying for renters insurance? Also, since they require renters insurance, how long from the day they sign the lease do they have to get the insurance. And legally do I have to be on the lease? Why can I not just be an occupant? I am over 18 but if they are pulling my credit & making me pay $125 to apply, I would think that would have to be used to lower the deposit refundable or not.

Asked on 1/25/19, 5:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Sorry but it is really impossible to understand this fact pattern. It is not possible to answer your inquiries. Seek some legal advice with a clear set of facts. In all likelihood the apartment complex is entitled to handle new leases and tenants however they want and you dont control that methodology.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/19, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida