Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I live in Florida, and renewed my lease for another year in July 2012. My boyfriend and I decided to move in together, so I had my unit owners do an addendem to my lease adding my boyfriend as a tenent. My boyfriend way denied by the board of directors to live with me based on 2 traffic citations from 5 or 7 years ago. The president of the condo board lives below me, and is abusing his privleges as Board President. The President is harrassing me, taking pictures of me and how I back up to my assigned parking spot, who I have as visitors, how long my visitors stay, how many grocery bags I take up to my condo, as I am single and I must have my boyfriend living with me because I buy too many groceries, He calls the police for noise complaints at 2pm to 6pm on weekends, My unit owners live out of state on the west coast and tried to have the management company that oversees the condo stop the President. Since the Management company is getting paid by the board, they back the president up to keep their job. In January my owners were made aware that my boyfriend was going to start staying over more, not moving in because I do not feel safe in my own condo. On Monday 2/25/13 I found eviction notice process taped to my door, saying my boyfriend has 7 days to move out. I explained to them he was not living with me, he is there because I don't feel safe.. The attorney for the management company said that did not matter, and they will continue with eviction of him and me. Do I have a case to take to court for harrasment? Is what the president of the board doing legal? Please let me know if I have any grounds as the tenant to stand on?

Asked on 2/27/13, 4:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Based only on what you have written: I'd say you have grounds for sexual harassment against the President. Then I would say your boyfriend has grounds for discrimination. Not sure why the attorney for the management would even but consider pursuing this matter unless there is more to this story. Since your time is short for the eviction process, I suggest you run to a litigation attorney in those areas of law as well as finding a tenant rights attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 4:54 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need an attorney to review all the facts with you.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida