Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I was nice enough to let someone stay in my house for two months. Things got heated and I told them to leave.

I have made numerous attempts to contact them.

How long do they have to come get their belongings that were left behind?


Asked on 10/15/18, 11:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

If you know where they are, mail them C.O.D. IF not, send them to who ever they are related to , ie mom and dad . COD of course.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/18, 2:15 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

You do not say what the belongings are. Frankly, If it was me, I would err on the side of putting it all in a box and sticking it in the garage for awhile..

Read more
Answered on 10/16/18, 8:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida