Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Im new owner of a property and there is a non tenant living in the house. Can I just tell him to move out asap ? in Florida


Asked on 1/01/19, 6:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If you had an attorney handling the purchase, the property should have been delivered to you without the squatter. yes, the non legal tenant can be asked to move. if he does not you may have no choice but to file suit. you need an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/19, 6:57 am


Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Of course you can tell him to move. And he can refuse. What you cannot do then is what we call "self -help": you cannot turn off the water, power, etc. Whatever you do, dont get violent, threaten to kick his !!!, etc. You want to file an action for ejectment. See a lawyer in your town asap.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/19, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida