Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I purchased a manufactured home from a private buyer who was about to be evicted for non payment of 3 months lot rent. I have been told I must pay the past due amounts or I will be evicted. I have never received or signed a lot rental agreements. Is this legal?

Asked on 3/20/17, 8:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Not sure what your documents state. If you purchased the home, did you inform the lot owner? Did the lot owner inform you that there were fees past due? I suspect the previous owner is the person that the lot owner must go after for the past due fees. However, if the trailer was placed on this property without the consent of the owner of the space, there may be an issue with you paying the past due amount otherwise you may have to move the manufactured home.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 8:28 am


Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Generally, you take subject to any existing mortgage, etc., when you purchase real property.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida