Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Question; Is this paragraph from my residential lease (I'm the landlord) valid in Florida?

I've never had an issue, tenants have accepted it. But I just want to make sure I don't need to send the ex-tenant any notice of how their security deposit was used (if it's legal to do so).

Early Termination Fee – [________] [________] (tenants initials) The security deposit will be claimed as an “Early Termination Fee” if, for any reason the tenant moves out, or vacates before the end of the lease.


Asked on 5/16/18, 7:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

You should probably hire an attorney to answer your question, and to review your lease. No attorney is going to take the time to research the answer to your question on this forum, because it is not necessarily a simple or quick question.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 7:11 am


Levi Wilkes Levi Lawrence Wilkes, Attorney-at-Law, PLLC

Hi, this question actually has more complexity than you think and thus the context, the amount of homes you rent and facts of the situation would need to be delved through more to see if this would work or whether you must also comply with State law and provide notice to tenants on top of this provision. But outside this particular provision there might be other practices or provisions which you might not be aware of or which you could improve to make your contracts better if you had an attorney review or perhaps even create you a new lease.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida