Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I was behind on my rent and an eviction was filed against me. The Property Manager and I came upon an agreement, a stipulation was filed and approved by the assigned judge. I made all the payments outlined on the stipulation which included my past due rent, lawyer and stipulation fee with my last payment being made on January 11,2019. When I went to pay my March rent on 3/2/2019, I see that the Property Manager is saying I owe a second stipulation fee which wasn't included on the stipulation agreement submitted to the courts. Is it legal for more fees to be added after the case has been closed and I made all payments listed on the original stipulation agreement?

Asked on 3/06/19, 5:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Did you incur a late fee on the March rent because you paid it on March 2d instead of March 1? If that's not the case, it sounds shady to me, but it also doesn't sound like either of you had a lawyer involved in drafting the stipulation agreement. If this 2d stipulation payment is fairly small (that is to say, much less than what it would cost you to hire a lawyer), you might want to just pay it if you can stand the thought of doing so. Otherwise, you might want to consult with a lawyer who practices residential real estate/eviction law in your county and get his or her opinion.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/19, 5:52 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Impossible to answer this question without seeing the agreement and your lease. You need an attorney and you should have had one when you signed the prior agreement.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/19, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida