Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have tenants in my Florida home. In March (pre-pandemic) I sent them a three-day notice, notice to quit and a letter advising that I was invoking the 30 day lease termination clause (Lease was to end July 31). In all the months that they have been in the home they have paid the rent on time twice. They have denied us access to the interior of the property and run up plumbing bills that I have had to pay. As of April 1st and the declaration of the pandemic they have stopped paying rent completely. First they said they lost their jobs and were waiting on unemployment. Then they were waiting on taxes, then they advised they had gotten work back but weren't paying rent because I told them they had to leave (I have this via text - they would have been paying their rent all along, but I brought this on myself by asking them to leave). I have been going through my savings paying the mortgage on that house and my current residence. I advised them that I needed to sell the house because I couldn't afford to continue to pay two mortgages, but they refuse to leave. Can I have them evicted now that the original lease has expired?

Asked on 7/31/20, 3:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The three day notice was ineffective to notify about lease termination. It would have been good for termination due to non payment. Another 30 day moratorium in evictions has been imposed. You need an attorney. Hire one asap

Read more
Answered on 7/31/20, 4:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida