Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Am I able to terminate a lease early due to another tenant smoking in a multi-family unit which is adversely affecting the air quality in my unit?

Asked on 1/23/19, 9:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Probably not without paying a hefty termination fee. Read your lease, then talk to your landlord. He may let you leave if there is a high demand for rentals, but don't count on it.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/19, 10:01 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Not likely, but the lease agreement prevails. If it provides for relief you would need to follow the requirements. Consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/19, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida