Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My wife and I rent property where we live with out four children. The owner and more so his representative, constantly show up unannounced. Most of the time to do frivolous things that have absolutely no priority what so ever. Even showing up on Saturday and Sunday's.My wife is in a texting war with the representative asking him to not to just "show up". He upsets our privacy and our way of life. Not to mention my kids are at home alone due the school closings. Is there anything we can do.


Asked on 4/02/20, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diane Downs DMD Law, P.A.

I would stop the texting war and hire a landlord/tenant attorney to review your lease. Your texting could be adding fuel to the fire.

Normally, landlords are not allowed to come and go as they please and need to give notice except for emergencies. However, without seeing the lease and knowing all the explicit details, it's impossible to give an accurate answer.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/20, 11:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida