Legal Question in Mediation in Florida

If your home is going into foreclosure due to loss in income, and you stop paying a credit card, then the credit card company sell your debt to a collection agency for pennies on the dollar, does the collection agency have a legal right to sue you in court, even though your contract was not with the collection agency?


Asked on 5/26/10, 3:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

If the credit card company sold the debt to a collection agency, that agency would have the right to sue you in court to collect on it.

It sounds as if you are a good candidate to file bankruptcy. You would probably be able to wipe out this and other debts completely, and it would help to straighten out the situation with the foreclosure too.

We handle a lot of bankrupticies. We offer a free initial consultation, and would be happy to discuss your situation with you.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 9:05 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Yes, and they can sue you for more than the pennies they paid for it.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/10, 5:47 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Florida