Legal Question in Mediation in Florida

law suit

I am being sued by a family member (girlfriend's daughter) over a vehicle - which is in my name. She walked away from financial obligation for this vehicle, i.e., car payments and insurance. Now she wants the monies she put in for this vehicle - Are verbal agreements binding ?? I have a court apperance this month - If I bring a lawyer to court and win, can I have the courts pay for my solicitor's fees ??


Asked on 5/21/09, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: law suit

Verbal agreements can be enforced, generally, if they can be proven (which is the hard part). Some agreements must be in writing. Typically, the fees of a lawyer are not recoverable, but there are some small exceptions. As you describe the dispute, the fees would not be recoverable.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/09, 12:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Florida