Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

2015 i had a hernia repair surgery. I have had a non healing wound(ulcer) since then I have had 2 more surgery revisions. I am now seeing the wound center. The surgeon is on staff there as well. I have been told by some I should seek legal advice as they are talking about a 3rd surgery. Im not sure the surgeon does have a good background and has never refused me medical care. but is there a point when enough is enough. not sure if anything legally can be done or if i should just deal with it and see how it comes.

Asked on 6/05/17, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The issue is whether something was done below the appropriate standard of care. You don't state the actual date, but if 2 years has already elapsed you may not have a right to pursue any claims. Seek some legal guidance with all your facts.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/17, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida