Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

My child is Unvaccinated due to my own extensive research and religious views. BEFORE I was as educated on the subject as I am now, I was still adamant about not vaccinating my child. My doctor told me the only way around it was to sign an exemption form. So I did, a few times actually. Now I am aware of what I have signed, and regret signing this form. I do not regret keeping my child Unvaccined, I only regret signing the form.. Friends have advised that I contact a lawyer. Please tell me what I should do.. Can anything be done at this point? What will happen if I now refuse to sign the form again?

Asked on 6/21/16, 4:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

First of all, while it is your right as a parent to do as you choose, I think that you are putting your child's health at risk. The only reason unvaccinated children do not get sick is that almost everyone else with whom they have contact is already vaccinated. The more people they come into contact with who are unvaccinated, the likelihood of getting ill increases exponentially.

That being said, your child must be vaccinated in order to attend public schools, unless you sign a form issued by the school board saying that you are not vaccinating because of religious beliefs. Most private schools require the same thing. Most colleges (in fact all, as far as I know) require proof of vaccinations in order to enroll. So, I'm not sure what your objection to the form is, but my suggestion is to just sign it or your child will not be permitted to go to school.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/16, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida