Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Contacting Insurance Company - Will it hurt potential case?

I had a large fibroid tumor removed. surgeon ended up giving me 'surgical treatment' for ovarian cancer I didn't have. after surgery told me I had uterine cancer & wrote it on chart, put me on oncology ward, denied me HRT. Had another onocologist/pathology review records - no cancer, in frozen section taken during surgery, diagnosis should have been different. Removed healthy lymph nodes, omentum & possibly ovaries when standard treatment for fibroid is removal of uterus. Insurance was chargd 'cancer' procedures/bed. Want to write insurance company to tell them what happened. Will I ruin chance for case & insurance if I document findings to insurance company? want the hospital to give money back. Would I also lessen my case if I filed a complaint with the hopsital before seeking legal assistance?

Asked on 10/08/03, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP

Re: Contacting Insurance Company - Will it hurt potential case?

You should not take any action with your insurance carrier or the hospital unless you first consult with and probably hire an attorney experienced in medical negligence claims. If you are interested in discussing the matter in greater detail, kindly contact my office. 305-424-0237.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/03, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida