Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Dental file left in gums

My new dentist just advised me that the pain in my gums is due to a broken file from a previous root canal. That root canal was performed over 5 years ago by another dentist. I never had pain until now. Has my time run out for a lawsuit? Thanks

Asked on 5/22/07, 11:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

Re: Dental file left in gums

You may still be able to make a claim based on the fact that you were unaware of the foreign object. However, what dental problems has the object caused you? We would be happy to speak with you about this case. You really need to contact a lawyer right away who is skilled in this area.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida