Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

New gyno finds large mass - after old gyno found nothing

After several years complng about pain in ovary area, nurse pract., gives me pain pills. 3 months after annual exam turns up nothing again, I seek 2nd opinion. w/in seconds new gyno feels something and does and ultra-sound and finds grapefruit size mass comsuming one ovary and spilling into uterus. Old N/P knew we were tryng to get preg. yet never ordered test to find out where pain was coming from or why I hadn't conceived. Liproscopic surgery wont work because mass is too big. I have to be cut open, (like a c-section).

I will probably loose my ovary. Should I let it go or is this grounds for a complaint to be filed?

Asked on 6/05/04, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: New gyno finds large mass - after old gyno found nothing

I strongly recommend you consult, in person, a medical malpractice attorney in your area. There are several facts that an attorney will need to collect from you in order to best advise you. Because statute of limitations on medical malpractice cases are relatively short, I recommend you consult an attorney immediately.

Should you have further questions or require assistance and live in the metro Orlando area, please feel free to contact me directly via email or phone at (407) 353-4728. Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/04, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida