Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

scar from tattoo removal

I had a tattoo removed from my left butt cheek by a dr who uses the thing they burn moles and stuff with instead of laser. He explained prior to the surgery that I would be left with a burn scar that would heal over time. I signed papers that said I understood that the procedure used was to burn under the epidermis. he explained when the scab falls off, the ink goes with it. I was told on the consent form the method would leave a burn scar and possibly even an ''ugly raised tender scar'' called a keliod. The consent paper also said he might have to do it more than once to get all the ink out. It did leave a horrible scar and now I cant wear a bikini or it will show. An attorney took my case and is in the process of requesting the records from the doctor. But my friends and family have said I am wasting my time and money. Do I have a case? I disputed the charge on my credit card, but the doctor won and got paid anyway. any thoughts why an attorney took my case if my friends are right and there is no chance?


Asked on 5/30/07, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: scar from tattoo removal

From how you have described the incident, I doubt if you have a case. The attorney may be checking the records to make sure that the correct instrument was used for the procedure, but, even if it was not you will need to show that if the right technique was used that you would not have the scar or that it would be noticably less. That is a tall order from what you have described.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 12:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida