Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

I went to a urologist because I had an infection I gave him a urine sample which had to be sent to the lab He put me on two types of pills that day one I had to stay on to stop the infection coming back had to stay on that one for a long time and the other was for the infection for 7days the total cost $700.00 two days later the office called and said that the pills he gave me would not work he said that Publix had free ones for me I picked them up had to take them for 7days then one every night. I still have the infection they did not work this was back 2/6/2018 is there anything I can do to get my money back I do not have any insurance I pad cash and I have not been back to see him.


Asked on 8/24/18, 4:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Nope. The standard of care is to start you on an antibiotic while the culture test is performed. when the results get back, you learn if a different pill will work.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/18, 7:18 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

This is not malpractice. In addition permanent injuries are necessary to pursue this type of claim. The expenditures for medical care alone dont justify or support these claims

Read more
Answered on 8/25/18, 8:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida