Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

I had a wrist surgery and went tachycardia in the OR from massive blood loss (500 CC) requiring me to be admitted for the night. I almost had to have a blood transfusion as my level dropped to 7.2. Though reading the surgical notes, it says there were no complications and I was admitted for pain management. Is this malpractice?


Asked on 8/12/17, 6:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

what you describe is a normal complication of surgery. the failure to have the notes reflect this is strange, but not actionable.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/17, 4:53 pm


Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

I am not sure I agree with the prior opinion. To lose that much blood from wrist surgery does not sound normal. It seems that an artery had to be severed. Get a copy of the operative report and, if done under general anesthesia, get also the anesthesia report. Having said all of this, if you have totally recovered, claim maybe not worth pursuing.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/17, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida