Legal Question in Military Law in Florida

Anti Depressents

My Grandson joined the marines and he is on delayed entry. Since then he's been put on 3 medications for bi polar and depression. Is he still eligable to go? He really wants to be part of the military and this has us both worried.

Asked on 7/11/09, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice

Re: Anti Depressents

These are disqualifying conditions.

He should be careful because if he had failed to disclose this information at MEPS he may be subject to discharge for the medical condition and also for fraudulent entry if he is alleged to have lied on his MEPS medical forms.

I have two clients currently in this situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/09, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Florida