Legal Question in Native American Law in Florida

Are there any taxes taken out of payckecks for Native American employees both on and off reservations?

Asked on 3/16/10, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.

Every Native American who receives income must pay federal income taxes along the same guidelines as everyone else. Most also pay state income taxes. Only the small percentage of American Indians who both live and work on the reservation are exempt from paying state taxes. The reason for this is very simple: Reservations are not part of the state. They are sovereign lands. However, they would still be required to pay federal taxes.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/10, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in Florida