Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I began a lawsuit against my HOA for damages from 12 sewage backups. I began as Pro Se, but a year later I signed a contingency contract with a lawyer. She did very little in the past year. I paid for most all the Motions and court fees. After her conference with the defendant's lawyer, she told me she thought I was imagining the charges and disregarded my solid evidence which included tests, plumber statements, photos of severe damages to my home, and eye-witness accounts of HOA harassment outside the home. . I fired the lawyer when she insisted I take a very low offer from defendant's insurance firm. After meeting privately with them, she returned with a very bad attitude toward me- insinuating that I was lying- exaggerating, and perhaps many of the events never even took place. I was deeply offended by her remarks, and fired her. Did I have "just cause" to fire her? Was her conduct toward me unethical and a breach of contract?

and/or breach of contract? Can she still demand half the settlement as her fee? I do not believe she is entitled to anything now- as she has already collected several thousand dollars from one of the insurance companies involved in the settlement. What should I do?

Asked on 5/15/18, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

this issue is way more complicated then this forum allows. you should consult with your current attorney about your concerns. the issues described do not rise to the level of unethical or breach of contract on the attorney's part, but the details are scant. you wont likely be able to eliminate the lien with these arguments. best to try and negotiate the amount that the attorney will be paid.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 2:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida