Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

In Florida, does a Pro se litigant have standing to assert work-product doctrine on behalf of a former attorney who is absent from the litigation?


Asked on 9/30/19, 8:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

the word product privilege does not cease because of withdrawal from a case. that said, it is a sophisticated argument not likely to be handled appropriately by a non attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 8:58 am

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on LawGuru.com.

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 9:08 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Not sure what a Toronto lawyer will offer by way of knowing what Florida law is . . . . . .

In any event, the work product privilege may still be asserted even after a lawyer withdraws. Whether it applies or not, of course, is a different question.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 12:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida