Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida


I was on vacation from ireland last january with my partner and 3 young children we were travelling from orlando to naples on the interstate when passing by punta gorda a large truck with a trailer carrying a boat had a large steel bar dragging behind it became untangled then air bourne it stuck into the side of our rented car from alamo. hit it again before dropping under the car we thought we were going to die. luckily enough it did not come through the window. we managed to catch up with the truck and pull him over eventually then we called highway police the events were terrifying as a result of this event i find it very difficult to drive on motorways and when passing big vehicles i have experienced several panic attacks and i have stopped participating in events that cause me to have to travel any where could you let me know if i would have a case here.

Thank You

Asked on 7/27/11, 3:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

I suggest you contact a lawyer in your area to discuss in detail the facts, especially if there was any contact within your vehicle that caused you any phyical injury, and of course the panic attacks. If you have not seen a doctor due to this, however, it may make it very difficult to proceed on.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/11, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida