Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I got hit by a pickup truck while riding my bicycle. I was not at fault. My lower back and my neck was injured. I also got a sprained ankle. I am unemployed and living with my parents. How much will I get for a settlement? How long will it take?


Asked on 8/14/10, 9:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Rooth Rooth Law Group, P.A.

There is no simple answer to this. The amount of insurance coverage plays are large picture. I'd be happy to assist you with this case. Was this a commercial work truck or an individual owner? You need to make sure you are receiving medical treatment for any injuries to determine the future implications as well. Call me to discuss further. Thanks, Ryan Rooth

Visit our website for more information about our firm.

http://www.roothlawgroup.com/practice_areas/tampa-personal-injury-attorney-st-petersburg-auto-accident-lawyer.cfm

Read more
Answered on 8/19/10, 9:17 am

The answers to your questions depend on several important factors. For example, how long you treat with a medical professional; the level and permanency of your injuries; the amount of medical bills incurred; the liability behind your accident. Every case is unique, so it is important that you consult with a professional to help you sift through all of these issues and the countless others that apply to every case. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact me at 954-321-6115. Good luck.

Josť A. Negroni, Esq.

Negroni Law Group, LLC

www.NegroniLaw.com

954-321-6115

Read more
Answered on 8/19/10, 9:18 am
Thomas Robinson The Robinson Firm

The foregoing answers cover the bases-you will have to find a way to treat for your injuries. Most peronsl injury attorney's can locate a professional who will treat you under a "Letter of Protection" if you have no available health insurance. The bills would be deducted from your settlement. Feel free to follow-up with any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/10, 10:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida