Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida


What is my claim worth? Florida Motor vehicle accident, neck and back pain probable permanent injuries, been on ''no work'' status since Feb. 3 2009 til present, with continued no change in status for at least a few more months.

Asked on 6/21/09, 6:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

Re: Injury

There is absolutely no way for anyone to answer your question that information, and without evaluating your individual circumstances and the circumstances of the accident.

If you are seeking a fair settlement then you should retain an attorney to represent you. Most attorneys, myself included, do not charge a consultation fee for personal injury cases, and they do not get paid unless you recover from the insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/09, 7:48 pm
Jensen Grant Kanner & Pintaluga, P.A.

Re: Injury

It depend on the nature of your neck and back injuries, i.e., any diagnostic confirmation of spinal problems and if so their extent, as well as what you were making at the job you are now unable to attend. There may also be a causation issue, i.e., can you prove the months of job loss has been caused by your injuries.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida