Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

My mother has been living long term care nursing home for 3 years. 2 incident had happen and we have put aside but this time my mother left leg somehow got broken and confirm by a doctor with X-ray exam at a hospital. Can I sue the nursing home?

Asked on 9/29/17, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

I am sorry to hear about this and hope the fracture is not serious. I have represented many clients over the years in nursing home cases and even have a client in the recent tragedy during hurricane Irma in Hollywood Florida. You are entitled to make a claim under Florida law against a nursing home. Florida statutes set forth your rights. I suggest you call an attorney who handles these matters and to discuss you rights and options.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/17, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida