Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Pedestrian stepped off curb and slammed her hand on our veh hood while our veh was stopped, waiting to turn. My husband thinks she is in the country illegally, & insisted rescue be called and she refused treatment refused to get on gurney. PD made a report, no citation issued. She is sueing our veh Insurance Co. for $100,000.00. Our Ins. rep said our rate may go up. If our rate goes up can we sue her for being a phony?

Asked on 7/04/18, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

One accident should not increase you rates. She can sue for whatever she wants, it does not mean she is going to collect that at all. You cannot sue for the rate increase. Let your insurance company handle the matter. They wont be paying her anything without thoroughly investigating the claim.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/18, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida