Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I am Plaintiff in a slander case against HOA Board President-she has has long history of lying and slander. I have witnesses & statements (plus 'deathbed' statements). Defendant has 2 million dollar HOA liability insurance paying for her top lawyers. I Filed Pro Se. Case began 1 1/2 years ago- always dismissed on "technicalities". Judge wants final dismissal on technical grounds (again) unless I get a lawyer within next 3 days. . No one disputes the facts. But no one will take my case- Can I ask Judge to Hear the case, evidence, witnesses and make a final ruling on the case?

Asked on 6/27/17, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Libel and slander are difficult claims. Unless you get a technically acceptable complaint there will never be a ruling in the merits. Assuming you have a valid claim you should be able to plead it to get by the problems. Hire an attorney to help you draft the complaint.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/17, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida