Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

what if you receive less than the BI limits, do you still need subro waiver from UM?

Asked on 7/16/19, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

No. You are not entitled to UM benefits until you have received the full BI limits. As a result, if you settle for less than the full BI limits, subro waiver wont be necessary.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida